Privacy Notice

Your data is safe with us. We collect and use your personal information for the purposes of accepting bookings, orders for items in the boutique and communicating with you. We will never sell or transfer your data to a third party and disclosure of your details will only occur where statutory or regulatory reasons require it. We may communicate with you via telephone, post, email or social media and you may opt out of any form by calling 01612601400, emailing data@starlightultrasound.co.uk or by writing to The Data Controller, Starlight Ultrasound Limited, 12 Crompton Street, Bury, BL9 0AD and/or following the unsubscribe options on any electronic communications.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website, and Starlight Ultrasound Limited, the owner and provider of this Website.
Starlight Ultrasound Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates Starlight Ultrasound website (the “Service”) and takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.
This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Website Terms and Conditions which can be found at www.starlightultrasound.co.uk/terms-and-conditions
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use our Service. Please read it carefully.
We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.
We use your personal information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined, terms used in this privacy policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Service, we may collect the following data, which includes personal information, from you
• Name
• Date of Birth
• Gender
• Contact information including Email address & Telephone number,
• Demographic information such as Address, Post Code, preference and interests
• Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
• Operating system (automatically collected)
in each case in accordance with this privacy policy.

How We Collect Data

We collect Data in the following ways: –

Data is given to us by you
Data is received from other sources
Data is collected automatically

Data that is given to us by you

Starlight Ultrasound Limited will collect your data in a number of ways for example: –

When you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, email or through any other means
When you enter a competition or promotion through social media
When you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise
When you elect to receive marketing communications from us
When you use our services

in each case in accordance with this privacy policy

Data is received from other sources

Starlight Ultrasound Limited may or will receive Data about you from the following third parties: –

Google
Facebook
10to8

Data is collected automatically

To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example: –

We automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its Content.
We will collect your Data automatically via Cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section headed “Cookies”

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Our Use of Data

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically Data may be used by us for the following reasons: –

(i) Internal record-keeping
(ii) Improvement of our products/services
(iii) Transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you

in each case in accordance with this privacy policy

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see “Your Rights”)

For the delivery of direct marketing to you via email, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft opt-in.
(a) soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt out.
(b) For other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we provide.
(c) If you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section “Your Rights” below.

Who we share data with

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons: –
Our employees, agents and/or professional advisers to provide the highest levels of care or service or to improve any service, in each case in accordance with this privacy policy.

Keeping Data Secure and Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, so while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
We will use technical and operational measures to safeguard your Data, for example: –
(a) Access to your on-line shopping account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you
(b) Your data is stored on secure servers
Technical and operational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your data, please let us know immediately by contacting us at data@starlightultrasound.co.uk
If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other cyber risks and online problems please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data Retention

We will only hold your data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted. This is unless a longer retention period is required by law or regulatory reasons.
Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Data: –
(a) Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request but we will tell you the reason(s) why.
(b) Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
(c) Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
(d) Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
(e) Right to Data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
(f) Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data) please contact us via this email address: data@starlightultrasound.co.uk
If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/ .
It is important than the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Links to other sites

This Website and our Service may from time to time contain links to other sites that are not owned or operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Compliance with laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law.

Changes of Business ownership and control

Starlight Ultrasound Limited may from time to time expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Starlight Ultrasound Limited. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of the business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
In the above instances we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
This Website may place and access certain cookies on your computer. Starlight Ultrasound Limited uses cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. We have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
All cookies used are in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy as we deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following any amendments or alterations.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us in the first instance by email to data@starlightultrasound.co.uk or by phone on 01612601400